head
address
 
home
principal
teams
teams
campus life
report
newsletter
schedules
menus
registration
main office
library
departments
band
avid
avid
ptsa
scc
Teachers' Resources

KAILUA INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL'S AWARDS - 2015-2016

Received a Six-Year W.A.S.C. Accreditation and Passed A.Y.P.!

KIS Students and Faculty Are Quality Producers and Effective Communicators

Student Privacy Rights From time to time we like to publish photos and videos of our students participating in school activities.  We publish these photos and videos, and sometimes student work, on our Kailua Intermediate School website, official KIS Facebook page, and in our newsletter, as well as in other school and district publications.  If you do not wish us to publish these images, please submit a signed and dated Consent For Release of Information to the school office.

Awards for 2014-2015 Awards for 2012 - 2013

 

PE award

Macey Carroll, Colton Blackmon, Kamron Quanico, Zoe Carmack, and Mr. Hamada proudly display their awards for the Hawaii Department of Education's P.E. Fair Video Competition.

State Level
Kamron Quanico - 5th Place

District Level Finalists
Macey Carroll
Colton Blackmon
Zoe Carmack

 

award

Congratulations to National History Day participants from KIS. Owen Barr took second in the NATION for his Junior Paper - The European Organization for Nuclear Research: Exploration, Encounter and Exchange Through Nuclear Physics. This is the highest place finish for this category EVER from a Hawaii participant. This accomplishment ranks his work among the top .4% of National History Day® projects created this year. Kailua Intermediate School teacher, Leslie Ringuette, guided the research and creation of this award-winning project.

Tyron

Congratulations to eighth grader and Student Council President Tyron Francis who won second place in the Brown Bags to Stardom state competition for his Dubstep, a type of robotic and hip- hop dancing.
 

Congratulations to our newly elected Student Council 2016-2017

President is Ashley Outtrim
1st Vice President is Toby Williams
2nd Vice President is Kevin Michalski
Treasurer is Bryce Jones
Secretary is Jaide Tamaye

Tangaro

 

2016 Teacher of the Year Award - Kimberly Tangaro, Spanish and Science Teacher.

Congratulations to Kailua Intermediate employees of the year who are nominated and selected by the faculty and staff. This recognition is sponsored by the PTSA.

 

sakaida

 

2016 Service Award - Eric Sakaida, Registrar.

Congratulations to Kailua Intermediate employees of the year who are nominated and selected by the faculty and staff. This recognition is sponsored by the PTSA.

Tiana Ka'ai

Tiana Ka'ai, SASA - 2016 Classified Staff Member of the Year.


Congratulations to Kailua Intermediate employees of the year who are nominated and selected by the faculty and staff. This recognition is sponsored by the PTSA.

 

security

Malissa Igafo and Warren "Uncle" Waikiki, Security Aides - 2016 Team Award of the Year.

Congratulations to Kailua Intermediate employees of the year who are nominated and selected by the faculty and staff. This recognition is sponsored by the PTSA.

Olelo

Congratulations to Jovani Austria, winner in the Animation Category - Middle School Division for the Olelo 2016 Youth Xchange Student Video Competition.

Jovani's video entry titled, "Cyberbullying Isn't Cool", can be viewed at tinyurl.com/cyberbullying-isnt-cool Ms. Romfo is his teacher.

 

poem

Congratulations to Elijah Pittman and his teacher, Ms. Karen Kutsunai. Elijah's poem was selected for the Honolulu Star Advertiser's annual Keiki Day edition sponsored by Parents and Children Together or PACT.

 

Congratulations to Ms. Kusunoki and the Advanced Band for scoring two "I's" the highest ratings, from the two adjudicators at the Parade of Bands on April 16.

 

poetry

Congratulations to the 2016 Board of Water Supply's Conservation Week Poetry Contest Winners

2nd Place - Kathryn Green -- Water Poem

3rd Place - Michael Kim -- Pure, Water ...

Ms. Davis is their teacher.

 

26th Annual Hawaii History Day State Fair Results

Our school community is very proud of the hard work and achievements of our fifteen school and Windward District student representatives at the 26th Annual Hawaii History Day State Fair on Saturday, April 16, 2016 at Windward Community College.  Student representatives included  Owen Barr, Colton Blackmon, Molly Francis, Gabrielle Goodgame, Kathryn Green, Isabella Hartline, Madison Maronde, Brianna Martinez, Maree Medeiros, Jack Morse, Margaret Odom, Madeline Prislin, Alexandria Sarkissian, Kaitlynn Weiss, and Hailey Zalopany.  Thank you to all who supported their success!


Junior Division (6th-8th grade) Results:

Website
  • Isabella Hartline, 8th grade:  1st place in the state for website and qualifying for the National History Day competition. History Captured in Images: The Encounter Between Vietnam War Photographs and America.  
    Isabella also received the Daniel K. Inouye Institute Travel Scholarship for NHD travel expenses and the Matson Travel Scholarship for NHD travel expenses.
  • Maree Medeiros, 8th grade:  2nd place in the state for website and qualifying for the National History Day competition.  The Angel of Death.
  • Madison Maronde, 8th grade:  3rd place in the state for website.  Encountering the Thalidomide Tragedy.
Research Paper
  • Owen Barr, 8th grade:  1st place in the state for research paper and qualifying for the National History Day competition.  The European Organization for Nuclear Research: Exploration, Encounter and Exchange Through Nuclear Physics.                                                                  Owen also received the Barbara Bennett Peterson Award in History for outstanding Junior paper, Daniel K. Inouye Institute Travel Scholarship for NHD travel expenses, and the Matson Travel Scholarship for NHD travel expenses.

  • Kaitlynn Weiss, 7th grade:  3rd place in the state for research paper.  Charles Darwin: Exploration in Natural Selection and the Theory of Evolution.  
 

2016 National History Day Theme: Exploration, Encounter, Exchange in History

Performance

  • Molly Francis, Margaret Odom, Madeline Prislin, 7th grade:  1st place in the state for performance and qualifying for the National History Day competition.  Exploring the Musical, Changing America: The Success of Rodgers and Hammerstein.  
    The group also received the Daniel K. Inouye Institute Travel Scholarship for NHD travel expenses and the Matson Travel Scholarship for NHD travel expenses.
Exhibit
  • Hailey Zalopany, 8th grade:  3rd place in the state for exhibit.  Hokulea the First Voyage.
Special Awards
  • Kathryn Green, Brianna Martinez, 7th grade:  Daniel K. Inouye Institute Award for outstanding projects in political or social leadership.  Their documentary project:  Oskar Schindler: Righteous Among Nations.
  • Gabrielle Goodgame, Jack Morse, Alexandria Sarkissian, 7th grade:  Historical Research Award for excellence in historical research using primary documents andHawaii Nikkei History Editorial Board for outstanding use of primary sources in a history day project.  Their performance project:  The Pilgrims: Exploration of the New World.

MOMK

Military Kid of the Month contest winner -
Mia Starr Frank, 1st place

 

momk

Military Kid of the Month contest winner -
Malia Goodwin , 2nd place

momk

Military Kid of the Month contest winner -
Madison Minnick, 3rd place

 

momk

Military Kid of the Month contest winner -

Reese McMurray, Honorable Mention

momk

Military Kid of the Month contest winner -
Scarlet Higgins, Honorable Mention

 

momk

Month of the Military Kid Essay and Art Committee winners

   

The Month of the Military Kid Essay and Art Committee winners, sponsored by the PTSA.

Essay

1st Place: Gabrielle Goodgame - "Integrity First"

2nd Place: Maggie Odom - "Stand Up and Speak:  How I Display Courage

3rd Place: Brianna Martinez - "Commitment"

Honorable Mention: Tabitha Kozlowski - "Courage"

Honorable Mention: Maddix Tallis - "Core Values:  Selfless Service and Personal Courage"

Art

Mia Starr Frank, 1st place

Malia Goodwin , 2nd place

Madison Minnick, 3rd place

Reese McMurray, Honorable Mention

Scarlet Higgins, Honorable Mention

higgins

Seventh grader, Scarlet Higgins, received honorable mention in this year's Mayor's Memorial Day Poster Contest for the 5th-8th grade Division.  Her artwork will be displayed at Honolulu Hale, 3rd floor from May 1-31, 2016
 

weiss

Bringing it Home! Here's Kaitlynn Weiss holding the Junior Division Top Overall State Winner first place trophy she won for her project “Communication Preference and the Ability to Recognize Facial Expression”. Sam Cadotte won this top prize two years ago.

science fair

State Science and Engineering Fair

State Science Fair Participants: Bella Hartline, Connor Howe, Sienna Martinez, Ashley Outtrim, Kaitlynn Weiss

 

RESULTS

Kaitlynn Weiss:

  • 1st Place for the Junior Research (all projects in Junior Division)
  • 1st place in her category - Behavioral & Social Sciences
  • $100 award from Hawaiian Eye Foundation; 
  • Entrance into the National Broadcom MASTERS competition
  • Clayton J. Chamberlain Memorial Award - Best Public School Research Project

Ashley Outtrim: 2nd place overall in her category - Physics & Astronomy

Connor Howe:  $50 award from Hawaiian Dredging Construction Company

poster contest

Kui shares his artwork that he's submitting for the 2016 Mayor’s Memorial Day Poster Contest. The deadline to submit entries through State of Hawaiʻi Department of Education schools is Tuesday, March 2, 2016.

 

 

video award

"Cyberbullying Isn't Cool" is Jovani Austria's animated video was selected from over 900 as a finalist in the 2016 Youth Xchange Statewide Student Video Competition. Jovani and his teacher Ms. Romfo get to attend an awards ceremony in Waikiki in April.

History Day

Ten project entries qualified to represent the Windward District at the State History Day competition to be held at Windward Community College on Saturday, April 16, 2016.

 

Research Paper:  

Owen Barr - The European Organization for Nuclear Research: Exploration, Encounter and Exchange Through Nuclear Physics

Kaitlynn Weiss - Charles Darwin: Exploration in Natural Selection and the Theory of Evolution

Documentary:

Colton Blackmon - The Space Race: One Small Step for Man, One Giant Leap for Mankind

Kathryn Green and Brianna Martinez - Oskar Schindler: Righteous Among Nations

Website:

Isabella Hartline - History Captured in Images: The Encounter Between Vietnam War Photographs and America

Madison Maronde - Encountering the Thalidomide Tragedy

Maree Medeiros - The Angel of Death

Exhibit:

Hailey Zalopany - Hokulea the First Voyage

Performance:

Gabrielle Goodgame, Jack Morse, and Alexandria Sarkissian - The Pilgrims: Exploration of the New World

Molly Francis, Margaret Odom, and Madeline Prislin - Exploring the Musical, Changing America: The Success of Rodgers and Hammerstein

Sponsoring Teachers:  Mrs. Ringuette and Ms. Kutsunai






awards

Windward District Science and Engineering
Award Winners and Participants

 

Connor Howe: 1st place in the Junior Research Division & Advancement to State Science & Engineering Fair

Kaitlynn Weiss: 2nd place in the Junior Research Division & Advancement to State Science & Engineering Fair

Ashley Outtrim:  Advancement to State Science & Engineering Fair

Isabella Hartline:  Advancement to State Science & Engineering Fair

Sienna Martinez:  Advancement to State Science & Engineering Fair

Amelie Avina: Honored by the Koolau Lodge for Engineering Design

award

Connor Howe: 1st place in the Junior Research Division & Advancement to State Science & Engineering Fair

 

award

Kaitlynn Weiss: 2nd place in the Junior Research Division & Advancement to State Science & Engineering Fair

award

Amelie Avina

 

award

Ashley Outtrim:  Advancement to State Science & Engineering Fair

award

Sienna Martinez:  Advancement to State Science & Engineering Fair

 
award
Patriot Essay

Lina Gaylord, Mia StarrFrank, Ashley Outtrim, and Teo Stohler's Veterans of Foreign Wars "What Freedom Means to Me" essays were ranked in the top ten entries statewide in the Patriot's Pen Essay Contest for grades 6-8. Mia StarrFrank won third place and will attend a luncheon and awards ceremony on Feb. 20. Third Place Essay.

   

science fair

School-level Science Fair

Sponsoring teachers: Mrs. Walton, Ms. Deakins, Mr. Kagami, Mr. Clark, Mr. Heck, Ms. Tangaro, and Ms. Naleiha

 
Isabella Hartline Oh My Gerd!
Kylie Wolff Serving up some angles
Meakala Wilhem The Science of Poi
Sienna Martinez pH Around Oahu
Amelie Avina A Shocking Solution
Gabriel Lyon Breaking Point
Connor Howe Swimmy Bot 9001
Ashley Outtrim Football in Flight
Spencer Howe Night Rider; Turn Signal Helmet
Kaitlynn Weiss Communication Preferences V. Ability to Recognize Facial Expression
Alejandro Pickart (alternate) Dogduino Feeder

School-level Science Fair

Eddie Aikau Award

Congratulations to Joslyn Hanoa, Amber Kamaka, Kathleen "Kui" Clarke, and Mia Starr Frank who won awards for the 2015 "Eddie Would Go: Essay Contest Awards Ceremony held on November 15, 2015, at the Elks Club.

To see a KITV News clip of the event, go to https://youtu.be/TBRIsV1AIOI

MidWeek article

 

 2015 Eddie Would Go Essay Contest Winners!

8th grade student:  Amber Kamaka, 3rd place.  Teacher:  Lisa McWhorter

7th grade students:                                                                         Kathleen "Kui" Clarke, 1st place -  Teachers:  Lessley Davis & Karen Kutsunai   Mia Starr Frank, 2nd place -  teachers:  Lessley Davis & Karen Kutsunai                                           Joslyn Hanoa, Honorable Mention.  Teachers -Lessley Davis & Karen Kutsunai

Students across the state in grades 7-10 were invited to share their understanding and reflections about the values of malama (to care for, protect, preserve) and honua (the Earth, the World) in connection with the life story of famed Hawaiian hero Eddie Aikau and themselves.  Malama Honua is the mission of Hokulea`s current worldwide voyage as the crew seeks `ike (knowledge, understanding, vision) in efforts of saving our planet for future generations. 

The Eddie Aikau Foundation is a charitable organization created to share Eddie Aikau's life, contributions and accomplishments while promoting education and the advancement of Hawaiian culture. The Foundation strives to inspire people to develop a strong sense of pride in themselves, their heritage and their community through Eddie's remarkable spirit and character. http://www.eddieaikaufoundation.org/

For more photos, visit http://www.facebook.com/kailuainter

Congratulations to the KIS Science Department

 

science department

Science Department: Hawaii Dept. of Education's Team of the Year
Note:
Former science teachers Gracie Pillons and Nicole Dranay are not in the photo.

Read the official DOE's announcement
and handout

 

Kailua Intermediate’s Science and Engineering Department was named HIDOE’s 2015 Team of the Year for their systematic and coordinated teaching approach.  Across all 7th and 8th grade science classes, the team uses a uniform regimen that stresses information management, note taking and the use of interactive notebooks to teach students to be organized and effective in both learning and time management skills.  

The science department’s efforts have created a hands-on learning environment that gives students opportunities to develop their skills in science, technology, engineering and math.  More than 60 students are members of the school’s LEGO robotics team, 30 are part of the marine biology club and 18 female students recently spent a day at the University of Hawaii at Manoa’s College of Engineering where they met with aeronautical and medical engineers and were introduced to medical robotics technology.  Students are also participating in Malama Honua, the worldwide voyage of the Hokulea, with 7th graders tying topics of ecosystems and sustainability to the voyage and 8th graders learning about non-instrument navigation in the “Polynesian Voyaging: Science in the Pacific” curriculum. 

As a result of the Science and Engineering Department’s enthusiasm, Kailua Intermediate’s science proficiency on the state assessment rocketed from 34 to 51 points in one year and the school earned state recognition at the Hawaii Science and Engineering Fair with four student projects advancing to the state level, one earning first place overall in computer sciences and one earning first place overall in physics and astronomy.  The science department is comprised of teachers Kimberly Tangaro, Douglas Howe, Emily Bayne, Catherine Walton, Ryan Kagami, and Steven “French” Clark. 

The Kailua Intermediate Science and Engineering Department will represent HIDOE in the upcoming annual Governor’s Awards for Distinguished State Service ceremony. 

 

Congratulations to the Best Buddies Program

 

Best Buddies Award

 

Dear Dr. Delong:

I want to congratulate you, your staff, Best Buddies Hawaii chapter members and all of those who support inclusion. Your leadership plays a big role in how your staff and students perceive the principles of inclusion and then act on those principles. Students in the club are part of a global movement to end bullying, foster opportunities for students with IDD to increase their self-esteem, and they are the students who set the example for others that everyone deserves the opportunity to have a friend. 

I am so proud to recognize Kailua Intermediate as the 2015 Chapter of the Year in Hawaii! I encourage everyone to continue spreading the word about inclusion and keep up the amazing work that you all have done! 

With aloha,

Stephen Potts 
Area Director, Best Buddies Hawaii

awards

 

2014-2015 Awards Page

2013-2014 Awards Page

2012-2013 Awards Page

2011-2012 Awards Page

 

Return to Top

 
creditemail